Privacy Policy & Opting Out


Privacy Policy

This privacy statement sets out how Kirby Group Engineering uses and protects any information that you may provide when you use this website.  Any personal information which you may volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentially in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

This website collects personal information only if it is specific to the visitor’s purpose and voluntarily provided by the visitor. Such information may consist of, but is not limited to, your name, current job title, company address, and contact details such as email address, telephone numbers and organisation’s website address.

As a visitor, you do not have to submit any personal information in order to use the website. However, you may choose to register interest in particular areas, to gain access to specific content, attend a hosted event, apply for a job, complete a contact form, and request communications about specific areas of interest. In such cases, the information you submit may be used to manage your request; to manage our relationship with you; or to customise or improve this website and/or the services that we provide.

We do not collect sensitive or personal information from you without your prior knowledge and consent.  We do not sell or share your personal information with third parties.  We do collect information relating to website traffic, visitor demographics and website performance.  This information is obtained through the use of Cookies and is aggregated and anonymous.  You should note that technical details collected by us for analysing usage patterns on our website, from which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute ‘personal data’ for the purpose of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

Opt-Out

You may at any time request that we discontinue sending you emails or other communications generated in response to your registration on this website.

You can opt-out of receiving business updates or marketing information from us by submitting a request to marketing@kirbygroup.com.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

We may occasionally update this Privacy Statement.  We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement to be informed about how we are protecting your information.

Further Information

If you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy while using this website, please contact Kirby Group Engineering by sending an e-mail to marketing@kirbygroup.com